CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:104 810032

Ms. Carolyn Herrick
United Grinding Technologies Inc.
510 Earl Boulevard
Miamisburg, Ohio 45342

RE: The tariff classification of CNC surface grinding machines for metal from Germany and Switzerland.

Dear Ms. Herrick:

In your letter dated May 2, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Blohm (Germany) surface and profile grinding machines include the Planomat and Profimat Series. These machines are essentially CNC surface grinders with the capability of grinding profiles. The Planomat models include the 408, 412, 608 and 612. The Profimat models include the 205 and 207 used mainly for small part manufacturing, the 408, 412 and 312 DK for medium to large workpieces (the 312 DK has two grinding spindles and can simultaneously machine two opposing profiles), and the RT 1200 and 1600.

The Magerle (Switzerland) machines include the model MF Precision Surface Grinder, the MFP Surface and Profile Grinder and the MGC Grinding Center. All models are essentially CNC surface grinders however they are available in different versions with a comprehensive range of optional accessories such as balancing devices, dressing and profiling units for grinding wheels, loading and unloading devices etc.

The applicable subheading for the Magerle models MF, MFP and MGC, with or without the accessories noted above, and the Planomat and Profimat models from Blohm will be 8460.11.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule or the United States (HTS), which provides for flat-surface grinding machines, in which the positioning in any one axis can be set up to an accuracy of at least 0.01 mm: numerically controlled. The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport